Date & Time: Jul 3, 1942 at 0305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3718
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2325LT on July 2 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 50 km off Hoek van Holland. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Geoffrey George Jeary, pilot,
Sgt Jack Mainwaring, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Richard John Anderson, observer,
F/Sgt Ronald Ernest Pithers, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter McDonald Watson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Reginald Frederick Noton, air gunner,
F/Sgt Harold Ernest Magladry, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.