Date & Time: Sep 16, 1941 at 0116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening of September 15 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Hemslingen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Hedley James Allen Dyer, pilot,
P/O Edward John Douglas Guild, pilot,
Sgt Trevor Henry Barton Jones, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Walter Cameron Mackenzie, observer,
Sgt Arthur Needham, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Dempsey Wallace, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Charles Snead, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.