Date & Time:
May 30, 1942 at 0203 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2255LT on May 29 on a mine laying operation off the Frisian Islands. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Heligoland Island. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Francis Kingsley Doyle,
Sgt William George Bond,
Sgt Frederick Arthur Morris,
F/O Frederick James Kennedy,
Sgt Ernest William McSparron,
Sgt Thomas Walter Soper,
Sgt Harry Doughty,
Sgt William Edmund Chambers.
Crew:
F/O Francis Kingsley Doyle,
Sgt William George Bond,
Sgt Frederick Arthur Morris,
F/O Frederick James Kennedy,
Sgt Ernest William McSparron,
Sgt Thomas Walter Soper,
Sgt Harry Doughty,
Sgt William Edmund Chambers.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.