Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0312 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7509
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2303LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Heelsum. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Verle Marshall Smith, pilot, †
Sgt John Leonard Warren, flight engineer,
P/O Desmond Ernest Breed, navigator,
Sgt Robert Morrow, bomb aimer,
Sgt Leslie Cox, wireless operator,
Sgt Alan Aldridge, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Henry Victor Dufour, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.