Date & Time:
May 1, 1941 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6014
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington on April 30 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and crash landed in a wheatfield located at Hinton Lodge, three miles southeast of Halesworth. All seven crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
F/L N. Williams,
Sgt W. T. Williams,
LAC R. C. Watkins,
Sgt C. T. Webb,
Sgt R. A. Pickers,
Sgt W. F. Hodson,
Sgt L. Smith.
Crew:
F/L N. Williams,
Sgt W. T. Williams,
LAC R. C. Watkins,
Sgt C. T. Webb,
Sgt R. A. Pickers,
Sgt W. F. Hodson,
Sgt L. Smith.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.