Date & Time: May 19, 1942 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7523
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a local test flight with a crew of eight on board. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure. In the last few seconds before impact, the bomber rolled onto its back and crashed nearby RAF Graveley, after colliding with trees bordering a road. Seven occupants were killed and two others were injured. One survivor died the next day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Douglass, pilot, †
Sgt David Winston Lewis, flight engineer, †
Sgt Reginald James Sharp, observer, †
F/Sgt Norman Frank Payne, wireless operator, †
P/O Lionel Adrian B. Hack, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harold Vincent Edmonds, air gunner, †
Sgt Noel Cash, air gunner, †
AC2 Thomas Arthur Edwards, air gunner, †
ELC2 Charles Evans Woodhouse, electrician. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure.