Date & Time: Aug 16, 1942 at 0658 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3705
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Oakington at 0125LT on a bombing mission to The Netherlands. By night, the crew encountered undefined problems and the captain attempted to make an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually crash landed in a field located near Gorinchem. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all seven crew members were unhurt and taken POW.
Crew (7th Squadron):
Sgt S. C. Orrell,
F/O F. Thompson,
Sgt A. Buckley,
Sgt J. A. B. Bond,
Sgt C. A. Bowers,
Sgt A. R. Bolman,
Sgt T. R. Gough.