Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1942 at 0435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3703
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2235LT on an operation to Essen. It was badly damaged by the German Flak but the crew managed to return to England. On approach to RAF Wyton at night, the crew was forced to go around when control was lost. The airplane stalled and crashed in Godmanchester. Six crew members were injured and two others were killed.
Crew:
S/L Matthew Drummond Henderson Wilson, pilot, †
Sgt David Southy, pilot,
Sgt Leonard John Gornall, flight engineer,
F/O Clifford Reeve, navigator,
Sgt Sidney John Jordan, bomb aimer,
Sgt Daniel Lammie, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt William Edmund Chambers, air gunner,
Sgt Edgar George Spencer Gould, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt David Southy, pilot,