Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942 at 2337 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7466
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1940LT on an operation to Lübeck. Approaching Neumünster at night, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in a field in Gnutz. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Mervyn Richard Robert Green, pilot,
Sgt Clarence William Starrett, pilot,
Sgt James Frederick Grimmett, flight engineer,
P/O John MacLean Murdock, navigator,
Sgt Edgar George Tapner, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Ian Dunn, air gunner,
Cpt John Frimston Wyn-Griffith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.