Date & Time: Jul 24, 1942 at 0325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7580
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 0111LT on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Geffen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Anthony John Lee Bowes, pilot,
Sgt Norman Acton, flight engineer,
Sgt David Morris, observer,
Sgt George Blatherwick, bomb aimer,
Sgt Eric Harold Boumphrey, wireless operator,
P/O Peter Henry Basson, air gunner,
Sgt Ernest Charles Isted, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.