Date & Time:
May 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6070
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2150LT on May 4 on an operation to Plzen. While returning to base the following night and passing over Frankfurt, it was shot down by the German Flak, entered a dive and crashed in the city. A crew member survived while seven others were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Humphreys Gregg, pilot, †
P/O Joseph Ogden Heap, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Randall Sherwood, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Leonard Aspinall Mayer, navigator, †
Sgt Keith Wheeler, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas Whyte, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Rowland Lennock, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert Lewis Macaffe, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.