Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1941 at 1622 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1358LT on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base in the afternoon and approaching the British coast, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed in the North Sea some 30 km east of Flamborough. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Douglas William Ernest Chapple,
Sgt Arthur Thomas Cole,
F/Lt John Kenneth Collins,
Sgt William Hardie,
Sgt Charles Kelly,
Sgt Gordon Thomas Webb,
Sgt Frederick Charles Williams.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Thomas Cole,
F/Lt John Kenneth Collins,
Sgt William Hardie,
Sgt Charles Kelly,
Sgt Gordon Thomas Webb,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.