Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1941 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6030
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Wyton in an attempt to raid Wesel using cloud cover. Due to clearing skies, the crew returned to base when the airplane was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the seas off Deal. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Godfrey Howard Davies, flight engineer,
Sgt Alfred James Higgison,
F/O Sydney Douglas Marshall,
Sgt Gordon Hogarth Mayor,
P/O John Davis Walker McCallum, observer,
F/Sgt Charles George White, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Walter Dudley Frost, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred James Higgison,
F/O Sydney Douglas Marshall,
Sgt Gordon Hogarth Mayor,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.