Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6038
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton to attack the Scharnhorst. It is believed that it was damaged by enemy fire and subsequently crashed into the sea, some 50 miles off Milford Heaven, Pembrokeshire. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Robert Balmain Campbell,
F/Sgt William Cockburn,
Sgt George Thomas Friend,
P/O Donald Alfred Lewis, observer,
Sgt Arthur John Mitchell,
P/O John Henry Eric Warner,
Sgt Arthur Ronald Norman Whitcher.
Crew:
F/O Robert Balmain Campbell,
F/Sgt William Cockburn,
Sgt George Thomas Friend,
Sgt Arthur John Mitchell,
P/O John Henry Eric Warner,
Probable cause:
Believed shot down by enemy fire.