Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 2053 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 1745LT on an operation to Fallersleben. While approaching the Dutch coast at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Camperduin. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew (75th Squadron):
W/Cdr Victor Mitchell, pilot,
W/O Trevor Horace Bagnall, pilot,
Sgt Robert Hart, flight engineer,
W/O Reginald William Pearson, navigator,
Sgt Gerald Thomas Padden, bomb aimer,
Sgt Stuart John Goff, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Henry Rider, air gunner,
F/Sgt Albert Charles William Parker, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.