Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942 at 0147 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2250LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. After passing the sea of Wadden, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Elbe River off Brunsbüttel. Three crew members were killed and four others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt John Norman Harris, pilot,
Sgt Alun John Roberts, flight engineer,
Sgt William Charles Percival Harfoot, navigator, †
F/O Douglas Percy Leigo, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Robert Charles Stewart-Moore, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Edward Blythe, air gunner,
Sgt James Humphrey Caldwell, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.