Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1941 at 0049 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3659
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening of August 12 on an operation to Berlin. Passing over Lower Saxony, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bruchhausen-Vilsen. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Edward Barrett, wireless operator, †
Sgt Harry George Dickson, wireless operator, †
Sgt George Knowsley Henson, observer, †
Sgt Robert Bowie Strachan, flight engineer, †
Sgt Guy Trevor Taylor, pilot, †
Sgt John Dennis Jeffrey,
Sgt Victor Neil Taylor.
Crew:
Sgt John Dennis Jeffrey,
Sgt Victor Neil Taylor.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.