Date & Time: May 9, 1942 at 0102 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7528
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2216LT on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. Over Germany, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Brodersby, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ivan Lee, pilot,
Sgt William Craig Brodie, pilot,
Sgt John Ernest Baillie, flight engineer,
Sgt Kenneth Archibald Evans, observer,
Sgt Humphrey Charles Knipe, wireless operator,
Sgt Victor Frank Munt, wireless operator,
Sgt Archibald Mounteney, wireless operator,
Sgt Algernon Guy Strickland, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.