Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942 at 0337 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3756
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2226LT on August 11 on an operation to Mainz. It was badly shot about by two German JU.88 and while trying to land at RAF Wattisham, the airplane crashed in an open field located in Brettenham, bursting into flames. Six crew members were killed and an air gunner was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Alfred Delmore McCausland, pilot, †
Sgt Peter Busby, flight engineer, †
Sgt John Bentley Hammond, observer, †
F/Sgt Frederick William Nixon, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Raymond Douglas Tree, wireless operator, †
Sgt Terence Alfred Mills, air gunner, †
F/Sgt W. E. Egri, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt W. E. Egri, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.