Date & Time: Sep 29, 1941 at 2217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7441
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1850LT on an operation to Stettin. While returning to base in the late evening and passing over Denmark, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea south of the Brandsø Island. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Donald Tovey, pilot, †
Sgt Cyril James Cobbold, pilot,
Sgt John James Copley, flight engineer,
Sgt David Young Neil, navigator,
Sgt Alec Donaldson, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Waghorn Fulbeck, air gunner, †
Sgt Eric James Rodger, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.