Date & Time: Aug 11, 1942 at 2255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7568
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2240LT on an operation to Mainz. Shortly after leaving the base, and while climbing to an altitude of 3,000 feet, the starboard outer engine burst inf flames. The blaze spread rapidly along the wing and the Stirling crashed at 2255LT alongside a woodland track at Wiltonhill Wood Farm at Brandon. The airplane was destroyed and two crew members were killed. In the last few moments before the impact, five members of the crew bailed out and landed safely.
Crew:
P/O John Abberton, pilot, †
Sgt John Haggan Jeffrey, observer, †
Sgt W. C. Grimes,
Sgt L. Bird,
Sgt L. F. G. Boreham,
Sgt H. F. Jones,
Sgt R. W. Beales.
Probable cause:
Engine fire after takeoff.