Date & Time: Nov 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6087
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1458LT on an operation to Brest. Returning to base, the port outer engine caught fire and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing. While doing so, the bomber flew into telephone wires and crashed near Bluntisham. Four crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Paul Comroe, air gunner, †
F/O James Albert Lopez, †
F/O John Thompson O'Brien, pilot, †
Sgt James Edward Rose, pilot, †
Sgt T. J. Ryder,
Sgt J. Devlin,
Sgt M. A. Sullivan,
Sgt A. Grant.
Probable cause:
Engine fire and explosion in flight.