Date & Time: Jun 7, 1942 at 0108 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7471
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2359LT on June 6 on an operation to Emden. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Blije. All eight crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Norman Leslie Tayler, pilot,
W/O Frank Henigman, pilot,
Sgt Sidney John McNamara, flight engineer,
F/Lt Edward "Ted" J. Earngey, navigator,
P/O Frank St John Travis, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Edward "Bill" Goodman, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Harry Douglas Spry, air gunner,
W/O John Henry Arnold, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.