Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1942 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6074
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1911LT on March 25 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While returning to base the following night, it ran shot of fuel and ditched at 0200Lt in the Barmouth Bay off Barmouth, Gwynedd. At the time of the accident the bomber was many miles west of track and shortly before going into the sea, four crew members bailed out. By good fortune, no one was hurt. The Stirling was later salvaged and taken to RAF Llanbedr.
Crew:
S/L H. L. Legh-Smith,
Sgt Bird,
Sgt Fenton,
Sgt Cooper,
Sgt Bentham,
Sgt Williams,
Sgt Hudson.
Crew:
S/L H. L. Legh-Smith,
Sgt Bird,
Sgt Fenton,
Sgt Cooper,
Sgt Bentham,
Sgt Williams,
Sgt Hudson.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.