Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1942 at 1735 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7452
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Ayr
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath on a training mission to Ayr. After landing, it was wrecked at 1735LT after ground looping in order to avoid running through the boundary fence. A violent skid developed, during which one of the main oleo legs collapsed. All eight crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt A. Austin,
Sgt Lewis,
Sgt Robinson,
Sgt Heron,
Sgt Watkins,
Sgt Green,
Sgt Barritt,
Sgt Gwyther.
Crew:
Sgt A. Austin,
Sgt Lewis,
Sgt Robinson,
Sgt Heron,
Sgt Watkins,
Sgt Green,
Sgt Barritt,
Sgt Gwyther.