Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 0059 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2209LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Aschhorn, some 45 km northwest of Hamburg. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Henry Charles Bates, †
Sgt John Boyle, †
Sgt Frank Lethbridge McIntyre, †
F/Lt Douglas Weston Wwhiteman, pilot, †
Sgt Alfred Leslie Crockford,
P/O Leslie Raymond Sidwell,
W/O C. F. Carter.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.