Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942 at 2340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9305
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1959LT on an operation to Lübeck. After passing north of Hamburg at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Ahrensfelde, some 20 km northeast of Hamburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Raymond Lawrence Hayes, pilot,
P/O David Robert Hart, pilot,
Sgt Charles Charles Nicholas Watkin, flight engineer,
P/O John Marr, observer,
Sgt Raymond Wyatt Page, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Donald Sollars, wireless operator,
Sgt victor Arthur Lionel Ellis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.