Date & Time:
May 5, 1942 at 0326 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath on an operation to Stuttgart. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Agnicourt-et-Séchelles, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Arnold foster Cheetham, pilot,
Sgt Basil Ernest Smith, flight engineer,
F/O Kenneth William Byron Moodie, observer,
F/Sgt Victor Carriline, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Bertram Pomeroy, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Francis Derek Jago, air gunner,
F/Sgt James Arthur Shaw, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.