Date & Time: Oct 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
L7605
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Farnborough - Farnborough
MSN:
06
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of two engineers and two pilots was performing a local test flight at Farnborough Airport. On final approach, one of the engine caught fire and the airplane became unstable. During the last segment, the airplane stalled and hit the runway surface and skidded for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All four crew members escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on approach.