Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7467
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington on a cross-country training exercise. Following an unauthorized attack from a Hurricane I V6865 from 56 OTU, both airplanes collided and crashed in Earith. All eight crew members on board the Stirling and the pilot of the Hurricane were killed.
Crew:
S/L John Noel Mahler, pilot,
P/O Ronald Wilkins Taylor, pilot,
Sgt Edward Blacklaw, flight engineer,
P/O James Douglas Waddell, navigator,
Sgt Francis Joseph Lloyd, wireless operator,
P/O Alan John Low, air gunner,
Sgt Walter James Mankelow, air gunner,
Sgt James McCarley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The pilot of the fighter misjudged his closing speed and collided with the bomber.