Date & Time: Mar 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3653
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1843LT on March 2 on an operation to Brest. The following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in The Channel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L John Martin Griffith-Jones,
P/O William Ian Dalgliesh,
P/O William Thomas Watkins,
Sgt Roger Hinton,
Sgt Robert Lee McCarthy,
Sgt John Stephen Legge,
LAC Walter John Richards,
Sgt Jack Nicholson Holdsworth.