Date & Time:
May 1, 1943 at 0252 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9263
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The bomber left RAF Oakington after midnight to attack the city of Bocholt in Germany. While flying over The Netherlands, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field located in Akkerwoude. Six crew members were killed and one survived.
Crew (7th Squadron):
P/O E. C. Hallding, pilot, †
P/O Geoffrey Wragge, navigator, †
Sgt Arhur Eward Emms, air gunner, †
W/O Loois Nutik, wireless operator and air gunner, †
F/Sgt H. Sobel, air gunner, †
Sgt Norman Arthur Peachey, air bomber, †
Sgt F. A. Painter.
Crew (7th Squadron):
P/O E. C. Hallding, pilot, †
F/Sgt H. Sobel, air gunner, †
Sgt F. A. Painter.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.