Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
NJ277
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Singapore - London
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Singapore, while climbing, the seaplane hit a hill in Tuas and was destroyed. All 22 occupants were killed, among them 17 wounded soldiers flying back home.