Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
NZ4111
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Under the command of F/Lt B. Dwyer, the aircraft struck an uncharted, submerged reef while taking-off from the Te Whanga Lagoon. The impact severely damaged the flying boat’s hull. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned and later dismantled.
Probable cause:
Collision with a submerged reef while taking off.