Date & Time: Oct 23, 1957 at 2255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
27.F.5
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Mauritania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The seaplane overturned while landing in the harbor of Port-Étienne by night. Three crew members were killed while eight others were injured. Few hours later, two of the survivors died from their injuries.
Crew (27F Squadron):
Lt Pierre Kerblat, pilot, †
2nd Mst Savannaz, pilot,
1st Mst René Gaspard, radio operator, †
2nd Mst Revert, radio operator,
2nd Mst Marc, navigator, †
2nd Mst Orlowrai, navigator,
2nd Mst Lucien Laloux, mechanic, †
2nd Mst Proco, mechanic,
2nd Mst Le Bars, gunner, †
2nd Mst Lachasseigne, gunner,
2nd Mst Bonnet, gunner.