Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1946 at 0448 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
VB885
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Calshot - Karachi
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
In the early hours of February 13th, 1946, VB885, an almost new Sunderland took off from RAF Calshot on a ferry flight to Karachi. Immediately after takeoff, an engine failed and the pilot decided to return to Calshot. The first attempt at landing was aborted and the aircraft went round for another approach. However, in the dark and with apparently poor visibility, the pilot apparently misjudged his rate of descent and at 0448LT, after a flight lasting 22 minutes, the aircraft crashed into the sea 100 yards off Lee-on-The-Solent. All ten crew were killed.
Crew (302nd FTU):
P/O K. Dollin, pilot,
F/O R. B. Couchman, copilot,
F/Sgt Hamish Ian Sandison,
F/Sgt R. M. Anderson,
Sgt H. Barker,
Sgt G. Granger,
Sgt M. O'Donoghue,
Sgt H. O'Keefe,
F/Sgt L. E. Snook,
F/Sgt R. C. Stevens.
Source: http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/vb885.html
Crew (302nd FTU):
P/O K. Dollin, pilot,
F/O R. B. Couchman, copilot,
F/Sgt Hamish Ian Sandison,
F/Sgt R. M. Anderson,
Sgt H. Barker,
Sgt G. Granger,
Sgt M. O'Donoghue,
Sgt H. O'Keefe,
F/Sgt L. E. Snook,
F/Sgt R. C. Stevens.
Probable cause:
Possible error in not feathering the engine number four that failed after takeoff. Maybe the clutch failed as well in which case the reaction of the pilot was correct in not feathering the engine. It was also confirmed that there was no defect on carburetor, magnetos or plugs.