Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
PP113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an anti-submarine attack simulation of the HMS Sentinal. While cruising at low height, the seaplane hit the water surface, exploded and crashed about 32 km north of the Inishtrahull Island, off Donegal County. Five crew members were rescued while seven others were killed. For unknown reason, the pilot was flying at a too low altitude to complete the exercise. Crew from the 201st Squadron.