Date & Time: Jul 7, 1958 at 1154 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
27.F.3
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dakar - Dakar
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After completing a short local training flight, the crew was returning to his base at Bel-Air NAS in Dakar. Upon landing, the seaplane bounced and eventually broke in two and partially sank few dozen yards off the district of Hann Bel-Air, into the bay of Hann. Three crew members were killed while eight others were rescued. Few hours later, one of the survivor died from his injuries.
Crew (27F Squadron):
Mst Albert Le Prunnec, gunner, †
Mst Jean Quioc, navigator,
Off Legoff,
Off Giroguy,
2nd Mst Pierre Dauris,
Mst Jean Roche,
2nd Mst Marcel Riou,
Q/Mst Jean Gougeard,
Off Le Mouzy, †
Off Coen, †
Off Jourdan. †