Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
PP140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Enroute, an engine caught fire, forcing the pilot to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The aircraft hit the water surface, overturned, exploded and sank some 100 miles northwest of Feroe Islands. All 12 crew members were killed.
Crew (330th Squadron):
Lt Olav Benum, pilot,
Cpt Fenrik Harald Morten Wiese Aarstad, pilot,
Sgt Olav Thorsen, copilot,
Sgt Vingsjt Magne Hovda, navigator,
Sgt Kaare Egil Lea, flight engineer,
Sgt Bjarne Hjalmar Christensen, flight engineer,
Sgt Jorgen Ryhl Bineau, radio operator,
Sgt Ole Edvardt Johansen, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Adolf Herman Ffrantzen, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Kaare Arctander Johansen, air gunner,
Sgt Hans Mikkelsen, air gunner,
Sgt Bror Wilfred SJödgren, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (330th Squadron):
Lt Olav Benum, pilot,
Sgt Olav Thorsen, copilot,