Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
L2158
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Sierra Leone
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime convoy mission off the Sierra Leone coast. En route, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew (204th Squadron):
P/O J. Quinn,
P/O H. Horner,
F/Sgt E. C. G. Jackman,
Sgt J. James,
Sgt K. O'Meara,
Sgt W. A. Davis,
Sgt W. D. Maconnell,
Sgt E. H. Connell,
Sgt D. Stevens.
Crew (204th Squadron):
P/O J. Quinn,
P/O H. Horner,
F/Sgt E. C. G. Jackman,
Sgt J. James,
Sgt K. O'Meara,
Sgt W. A. Davis,
Sgt W. D. Maconnell,
Sgt E. H. Connell,
Sgt D. Stevens.