Date & Time: Oct 13, 1939 at 1840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
N9045
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mount Batten - Mount Batten
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a maritime patrol flight, the crew was short of fuel and decided to land by the Scilly Islands. The float plane landed by gale and lost its left float before coming to rest. All 13 crewmen were rescued by the crew of a nearby ship, during which the ship collided with the stricken Sunderland and sank it quickly.
Crew:
F/Lt Ernest Leslie Hyde, pilot,
P/O. W. H. Tremar, copilot,
W/O Castle,
AC1 Stringer,
AC1 Dark,
AC1 Perry,
AC1 Dennis Sinclair Lloyd,
AC1 Hosking,
AC1 Athins,
AC1 Arundell,
AC1 Marles,
Lt Carron,
W/O Haley.