Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
EJ163
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saint-Mandrier - Saint-Mandrier
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of 15 pilots and engineers was engaged in a test flight following engine maintenance. The departure was attempted by night and on rough sea. During the takeoff procedure completed off Saint-Mandrier-sur-Mer, while at a speed of 100 km/h, the seaplane registered EJ163 (7.F-6) hit three successives waves then broke in two just before the wings. The front part including the cockpit sank rapidly while the rear part came to rest few hundred yards off shore. Four crew members were killed, seven others were injured and four were unhurt.