Date & Time: Dec 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
EJ140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Location:
Voi
Coast
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions on an international flight from Mombasa, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Sangalla Hills located south of Voi. All eight crew members were killed.