Date & Time: Jun 4, 1955 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
RN288
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Calshot
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left Pembroke Dock for RAF Calshot and was detached to take part to a presentation to the Royal Air Forces Association (RAFA) celebrations at Eastbourne, and was supposed to be displayed to welcome the Duke of Edinburgh. While landing on rough sea, the airplane hit waves, nosed down and plunged into the water before coming to rest few dozen yards off shore. Four crew members were killed, two other were injured and eight were unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed.