Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
RN290
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie when an engine caught fire in flight. The pilot-in-command attempted an emergency landing in Angle Bay but the airplane touchdown hard, causing a float to be sheared off. The aircraft came to a halt in flames. While all six crew members were able to evacuate the cabin and were uninjured, the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.