Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1944 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
W6028
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight in the region of Enniskillen. While cruising at low altitude, the seaplane hit power cables, lost speed, stalled and crashed in an open field. Nine crew members were injured while the tenth occupant was killed. A day later, one of the survivor died from his injuries.
Crew (422nd Squadron):
Sgt Les Hebenton, †
Sgt Reginald Bodsworth. †
Crew (422nd Squadron):
Sgt Les Hebenton, †
Sgt Reginald Bodsworth. †