Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1943 at 2248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
EJ134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the Biscay Bay on a SAR mission following the recent crash of a BOAC DC-3. En route, the seaplane was attacked by eight German Junkers JU.88. Despite the situation and damages, the pilot was able to leave the combat zone and flew back to the UK. While approaching the coast of Cornwall, the captain decided to ditch the aircraft few hundred yards off shore. A crew member was killed while all other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was later wrecked by tides and waves.
Crew (461th Squadron):
C. B. Walker, pilot,
W. J. Dowling, copilot,
J. C. Amiss, pilot,
P. K. Turner, flight engineer,
E. C. E. Miles, flight engineer, †
K. M. Simpson, navigator,
E. A. Fuller, wireless operator and air gunner,
A. Lane, wireless operator and air gunner,
S. F. Miller, wireless operator and air gunner,
R. M. Goode, wireless operator and air gunner,
L. S. Watson, air gunner,
Crew (461th Squadron):
C. B. Walker, pilot,
W. J. Dowling, copilot,
J. C. Amiss, pilot,
K. M. Simpson, navigator,
L. S. Watson, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.