Date & Time: Mar 4, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGEV
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the seaplane landed hard off Poole. There were no casualties among the 20 occupants but the aircraft christened 'Hailsham' was considered as damaged beyond repair.