Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
W6013
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
In the early morning, while descending to the RAF Castle Archdale in marginal weather conditions, the seaplane hit the slope of Mt Knocklayd located south of Ballycastle. Nine crew members were killed while three others were injured. At the time of the accident, the mountain was shrouded by clouds and the visibility was poor.
Crew (423rd Squadron):
S/L Thomas, pilot,
F/O Blair, copilot 10.
Crew (423rd Squadron):
S/L Thomas, pilot,
F/O Blair, copilot 10.
Probable cause:
According to RAF Command, the accident was caused by a premature descend in marginal weather conditions and low visibility.