Date & Time: Nov 5, 1943 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGIB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Cairo - Djerba - Poole
YOM:
1943
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
While cruising over Libya by night and in good weather conditions, one the right engine caught fire. The crew reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing in the desert but while descending, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames some 150 km southeast of Tobruk. All 19 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
According to officials, a fire with very high intensity broke out on one of both right engines and quickly spread to the right wing that separated during the descent, causing the plane to crash.